CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D81881

Ms. Rowena Oleszyk
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Oleszyk:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as "Balta Area Rugs", is a woven pile rug. The rug is stated to be made from 100 percent polypropylene fibers. It measures 23 x 42 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch fringe that has been added at each end. The face of the rug features a scroll type design. The rug is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Textile floor coverings that are made in Belgium are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division